We believe the answer is a resounding yes—and we’re fighting to ensure that right is preserved.
[…] Because the City of Los Angeles failed to act on their complaint, we filed a civil lawsuit to enforce the ordinance based on Government Code section 36900(a), which states that violations of city ordinances may be “redressed by civil action.”

The Legal Issue: Who Can Enforce Local Ordinances?

The central legal question in this case is whether Government Code § 36900(a) allows private citizens—not just city authorities—to bring civil actions for municipal code violations. The statute reads:

“The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.”

This language, we argue, is clear and unambiguous. The use of the disjunctive “or” separates two distinct enforcement mechanisms: prosecution by city authorities and redress by civil action.