By Keith Turner and Justin Escano
[…] Furthermore, decrease in property value has been held to be an insufficient indicator of special injury. “[T]he fact that plaintiff’s complaint alleges the value of his property is damaged by the proximity of the unlawful structures does not entitle him to damages nor to have the structures declared a nuisance.” Taliaferro, supra, 162 Cal.Ap.2d at 691.

Until recently, the caselaw has ignored Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a), provides: “The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” [Emphasis added]

For instance attorney San Luis Obispo attorney Saro Rizzo used Government Code section 36900 to enforce to enforce a local land use law that provides view rights by prohibiting fences, walls, and hedges six feet in side yards or rear yard areas, Kraus v. Grilli (Cal. Ct.